Visiting USA

Documents Required for Canada Tourist Visa from USA


(Last Updated On: December 22, 2018)

Did you know that among the list of 15 top countries whose residents visit Canada the most, USA is ranked first? And, USA is followed by the UK and China in the list, says an article on Kenetix.ca.

Canada is an exciting tourist destination, with a rich history and geographical diversity. You can explore the wonders of nature in places like Banff National Park, Wolf Lake, Cyprus Hills and many more. However, you need to be eligible to travel to Canada, including having proper travel documents.

Eligibility Criteria for Canada Tourist Visa

Applying for a tourist visa is quite easy, if you meet certain conditions set by the Canadian government, such as:

  • You must have a valid passport.
  • You must be in good health.
  • You must return to your country, once your visa expires.
  • You must have adequate resources to support your stay and travel in Canada.
  • You must not work or study while on a tourist visa.
  • You must be of good character, with no criminal record.
  • You must abide by Canadian laws.
  • You might need to through a medical examination.

However, if you are travelling for a limited period of time, you don’t need a visitor visa, you just need Electronic Travel Authorization or eTA. You can apply for the eTA online through a simple process. Get your documents ready for filling the online application form. Since, you can’t save the form, it is advised to keep documents, such as your identity proof, passport, etc., handy.

Don't forget to get Travel & Medical Insurance

It’s a great idea to get Travel/Medical insurance when traveling to USA. As medical cost (even for the common cold) can run into hundreds of dollars in the US, it is recommended that you get good medical insurance, before your trip. Good thing is that if you buy it online before your trip, it may be cheaper. Compare & find a good plan here.

Compare Plans

After completing the form, you need to pay C$7 as eTA fees. You will receive a confirmation email after submitting the fee. Most candidates receive confirmation within minutes.

Documents Required

There are certain important documents that you need to submit while applying for a Canadian tourist visa. These documents include passport, recent passport size photographs and bank statements proving that you can support your stay and travel in Canada. Other documents may include identification proof, employment proof, letter of invitation to Canada and your itinerary. If you are applying online, you need to have a valid passport, email address and credit/debit card.

If you are travelling with your family, friends or colleagues, remember that you need to apply for eTA for all the members of your group separately. And, you can apply and submit the eTA fees one person at a time. Make sure you print the receipt of your eTA form right away, since it cannot be retrieved later. The application form works on a real-time basis. You can’t save you details or information and there is limited time to complete the application form.

However, if you require extra time and need to extend your session, you can easily do so by clicking on the “Continue Session” button, when the “Session Timeout Warning” box is displayed on your screen. This will extend your session and you can fill the form accurately, without any haste.

Don't Forget to get Medical Insurance when Traveling to USA


10 Sure Shot Ways to Get Your Visa Approved! (Don't Miss)



Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)