Students in USA

J1 Visa Rejected – What to do?


(Last Updated On: February 14, 2019)

The J1 visa is an exchange visitor non-immigrant visa type, is issued to those who wish to visit the US via a study-based exchange program. The Exchange Visitor Program allows around 300,000 foreign nationals from across 200 countries to engage with and experience US society and culture.

Most scholars, doctors, interns and specialists visit the US on a J1 exchange visitor visa to conduct research, attend training programs or participate in lectures and educational conferences. Generally, such people visit the US to know more about the country’s culture and about 86% of the visitors are younger than 31 years, says an article on the National Immigration Forum.

The J1 visa allows you to remain in the US for an additional 30 days after the program you are attending finishes. This is called the “grace period.” If the J1 visa holder does not return to their home country before this period expires, they might not get a J1 visa in future.

Requirements for J1 Student Visa

The J1 student visa enables you to participate in an educational course through an exchange program. It requires the candidate to submit the following documents:

Don't forget to get Travel & Medical Insurance

It’s a great idea to get Travel/Medical insurance when traveling to USA. As medical cost (even for the common cold) can run into hundreds of dollars in the US, it is recommended that you get good medical insurance, before your trip. Good thing is that if you buy it online before your trip, it may be cheaper. Compare & find a good plan here.

Compare Plans

  • Certificate of eligibility for exchange visa visitor, or Form DS-2019.
  • A training or internship placement plan, or Form DS-7002.
  • A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application, or Form DS-160.
  • A valid passport.
  • One passport size photograph.
  • The required educational certificates.
  • Financial documents to show that you have sufficient funds to support your stay and study in the US.
  • Character and medical certificates from the concerned authorities.

You can check the details regarding other supporting documents for the J1 visa on this website.

Common Reasons for Denial of J1 Student Visa

Although J1 visa denials are quite uncommon, they do occur. There are various criteria that the US embassy uses to determine whether a candidate is eligible for the visa. Some of the most common factors that lead to denial of the J1 visa include:

  • Lack of proper financial documents.
  • Failing to pass the security check.
  • Failing to provide appropriate evidence of returning to your homeland after the visa expires.
  • Lack of professionalism and failing to show educational documents during the student visa interview.
  • Misrepresenting facts or lying during the interview.
  • Failing to have the required insurance.
  • Inadmissibility charges when you visited the US previously.

The application process for the J1 student visa is quite simple and hassle-free. You can easily fill the forms online and schedule an appointment for your visa interview. You can increase the chances of your J1 visa bring approved by providing sufficient evidence that you intend to return your homeland after the student exchange program and proper evidence that you have sufficient funds or sponsors to support your study and stay in the US, says an article on SimpleCitizen, Inc.

In case you visa gets denied, you can seek advice from a visa expert or immigration lawyer to know whether reapplying for the visa would be a good idea. The lawyer can also help you reapply for the visa and create a strong J1 visa application, with all the mandatory and supporting documents.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)