Visiting USA
Posted By Karthik

K1 Visa Interview Checklist (Spouse Visa)


(Last Updated On: January 9, 2019)

The K1 visa or a fiancé(e) visa allows a US citizen to sponsor their fiancé(e) to enter and live in the United States, specifically for the purposes of marriage. The K1 visa holder is required to marry their sponsoring fiancé(e) within 90 days of arrival in the US. Following the marriage, the couple can apply for a green card, if they wish to.

There are some requirements that you need to fulfil in order to apply for a K1 visa for your fiancé, such as you must be a US citizen in order to sponsor your fiancé(e), both the partners must be eligible for getting married, both partners must not be of the same sex (in some states), etc. A key part of the visa application process is for the fiancé(e) to appear for the K1 visa interview at the US embassy or consulate in their home country.

Documents You Need to Bring to the K1 Visa Interview

If you have applied for a K1 visa, you need to bring certain documents along for the K1 visa interview, such as:

  • A valid passport, with at least 6 months of validity.
  • Copy of the confirmation page of the non-immigrant visa application, Form DS-160.
  • Police certificates verifying good character and a clean record.
  • Medical certificates verifying that you are in good health and eligible to travel to the US.
  • Evidence of a legitimate relationship with US citizen, which might include photographs, letters, hotel bills, etc.
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support your travel and stay in the US.
  • Passport size photographs

The K1 visa interview is an important step in obtaining the visa. Just like a job interview, you need to be confident and answer all the questions honestly. And, it’s always good to be prepared for an interview and know how to answer the questions.

Make sure you get travel insurance – Compare plans here

Some Common Questions Asked During the K1 Visa Interview

What is your name, birthplace and nationality?

Of course, you have already submitted all your documents and it contains all the personal details. However, this question is asked tally your answers. It is better not to use nicknames and make sure you are eligible to apply for this kind of visa.

Have you visited the US before?

Answer this question honestly, since the embassy already has all your records. Tell them why you visited the country, where you stayed, which places you visited, etc. If you have already visited the US and have a clean record, it shows that you are trustworthy and not just trying to get a green card.

Do you have any friends and relatives in the US?

Inform the officer if you have any immediate or distant relative living in the US. Tell them where they live and if you have visited them in the past few years.

When did you two meet and how long have you been dating?

This is a personal question and the officer might have asked this to know more about your relationship. Your story doesn’t need to romantic, but you need to state the true facts. Tell them how important your fiancé(e) is for you and why you love him/her the way you do.

Once your K1 visa is approved, you can enter the United States for four months and get married. If somehow you decide not to get married, your K1 visa is no longer valid and you must leave the country.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)