Visiting USA

How to Get Medical Treatment in USA?


When it comes to ranking the countries offering the best medical facilities in the world, the world’s largest economy, the United States, definitely holds the top position. Even if the cost of medical treatment has sky rocketed in this country in recent years, people from across the world, in the search for world class treatment, visit America every year for medical care. If you too are planning to visit the US to for treatment, here is a quick guide for you that will help you to learn all about the visa application process.

To travel to the US for medical reasons, you need to apply for a B-2 tourist visa at the US embassy or consulate in your country.

Who is Eligible for a B2 Visa?

Applications of a visa for medical treatment by a US physician will require you to prove that the treatment is medically important; and that the required treatment is not available in your home country. As we already said, healthcare costs is the US are extremely high, which is why one needs to prove that they can afford to pay for their treatment in the US.

To avoid visitors who travel to the country for medical purposes but extend their stay for tourism, US officials try to ensure that you are travelling to US solely to get healthcare reasons.

Requirements for Medical Visa to USA

There are certain documents that need to be presented to the US officials that show that you intend to make a temporary and brief visit to the United States only to get the necessary medical treatment that is unavailable in your country. These documents include:

  • Letter from the local treating physician demonstrating your need for US-based medical treatment, including the nature of the illness, diagnosis, reason for the unavailability of medical treatment in your home country and the doctor’s recommendation for medical treatment in the US only.
  • Letter from a US-based healthcare professional stating that he/she is willing to provide the required treatment for your ailment. The letter should indicate your expected stay in the US, detailed treatment plan and medical costs, including doctor’s fees, tests and hospitalization charges, along with a brief idea of the cost of prescription medication as well.
  • Valid, unexpired passport, ensuring your timely return to your home country once the treatment is done.
  • Evidence showing that you have adequate financial resources to pay for the aforesaid treatment and for your stay in the US. These evidences could include your bank statements and other documents showing the amount of liquid cash you are holding.
  • In the lack of financial resources, you can have a US-based relative or friend agree to sponsor you, using Form I-134, Affidavit of Support. Present evidences of finances of your sponsor in the US, including proof of their employment, income, bank accounts, and other personal property in the country. However, Form I-134 will not ensure your visa application being approved. It will only depend on the circumstances.

Once you are sure that you are eligible to get medical treatment in the US and will be able to gather the above mentioned documents, apply for a B-2 visa. Start by filling Form DS-160, a non-immigrant visa application, online. The other documents will be required during the Visa interview.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US.

View Comments
There are currently no comments.

USA Travel Tips

Subscribe & Get Insider Tips, Travel Guides & Answers to Your Travel Questions!

You have Successfully Subscribed!