B2 Visa Travelers
Posted By Karthik

Will You Get USA Visit Visa if Your Brother and Sister are There?


(Last Updated On: June 27, 2018)

While it might be very exciting to have a sibling living in the US who can show you all the sights and sounds of the country, the bad news is that having a brother and sister living in America doesn’t make the visa process is easier or guaranteed. No individual living in the US can sponsor a US B1/B2 visa for a relative living in their home country. Each visa applicant is judged individually.

Ultimately, it will be your credentials that will get you through the visa application process, especially your commitment to returning to your home country after a short tourist visit to America. I don’t need to remind you of the furore that exists right now, under the Trump administration, about people trying to illegally migrate to the US.

The US embassy will verify all information provided by you in the visa application form before they make a decision. In case the officials have any questions regarding the information provided, they’ll clarify it with you during the visa interview.

So, the first step is to fill the DS-160 application form and submit it to the embassy or consulate closest to your location. What will help you is a letter of invitation for you to stay with your sibling from your brother or sister in the US, which you can attach, along with their details and address, to your visa application form.

Documents Required

You’ll have to ask your brother or sister living in the US to send you the following documents:

  1. Their employment letter.
  2. Copy of their Visa/Greencard or any other document that proves their living status in the US.
  3. Personal invitation letter addressed to you, stating that you’d been invited by them to visit the US.
  4. Form I 134: Affidavit of support form.
  5. Recent pay stubs from their workplace.
  6. Income tax documents for the number of years they have been living in America (minimum 3 years).
  7. Bank letter or bank statement showing the balance held by them, establishing that they can support you while you are in the US.
  8. Documents proving identification, relationship with you and their legal status in the US.
  9. Letter to the consulate (forwarded to you) stating that your brother and sister living in America will take care of your expenses during your stay.

Questions Commonly Asked During the Interview

  • Where does your brother/sister do in the US?
  • Where do they work?
  • How much do they earn?

Importance of Invitation Letter for US Visitor Visa

The invitation letter is meant for travellers visiting US to meet a family member or friend. The aim of this letter is to make sure where would you stay while you are in America, while also ensuring that you will be financially secure during your visit. The invitation letter is, however, not required for the issuance of a B-2 visa.

Although an invitation letter doesn’t need to follow a specific format or style of writing, it should include crucial information about the person being invited, such as their complete name, date of birth, address, telephone number, and relationship with the person inviting them, purpose of the trip, intended duration of stay in the US, their leaving date, details regarding living expenses and accommodation.

The letter should also include the complete name, date of birth, address and telephone number of the person inviting you to the US, their occupation, copy of a document proving their legal status in America.

Got questions? Please ask in comments.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)

View Comments
There are currently no comments.