B2 Visa Travelers
Posted By Karthik

Documents Required for Visitor Visa to USA


I have seen the landscape of US travel evolving for some years now but at no point of time has it changes as rapidly or as significantly as it has under the Trump administration. So far, the good news is that the procedures and requirements for people wanting to travel to America on business, leisure or for medical treatment has remained the same. You still need to apply for a B1/B2 visitor visa to gain entry into the country.

One change that has, however, been recently proposed is that visitors present five years’ worth of data related to their social media accounts, telephone numbers, email addresses and travel history, according to Visit US Coalition. This will significantly impact international travel to the US. But, the idea is only to discourage the entry to non-eligible applicants.

Fortunately, the new coalition is urging the federal government to support Brand USA, an organization dedicated to marketing the United States as a premier travel destination. This will ensure faster processing of visas for international visitors and increased number of Custom and Border Protection Officers.

Documents Required for Visitor Visa

Amidst all the new requirements for visa applicants, presenting valid information has become more important than ever before. Misinformation, incomplete documentation and presenting fake information will only ruin your chances of ever being allowed into the US.

Here is a list of documents that are needed for a visitor visa for America:

  • One Photograph:
    Do The photograph requirements for a US visa are the same as that for a green card and a US passport. Visit this link to learn the specifications of the photograph before you visit a photo studio.
  • Current and Old Passports:
    Make sure that your current passport is valid for travel for at least six months beyond the date of your intended stay in the US. You will need to present all your old passports as well.
  • Confirmation Page of Form DS-160:
    Form DS-160 is an online non-immigrant visa application form that needs to be submitted electronically to the Department of State website for temporary travel to the United States. For the visa, you’ll need to show the confirmation page of the online submitted DS-160, which should have the CEAC bar code.
  • Visa Fee Receipt:
    Fees has to be paid in advance, prior to the visa interview. Keep the receipt safely, since you will be asked to produce it at the interview.
  • Original Interview Appointment Letter:
    The applicant needs to present a printed copy of the interview appointment letter, sent to them by the relevant US embassy or consulate, confirming the booking of the appointment through their service.

Additional Documents

  • Strong Ties with Your Home Country:
    As a prime criterion to get approved for a visitor visa, the applicant needs to convince the officer that they do not intend to stay in the US beyond the visa expiry date. The applicant may need to present job proof, bank account details, property proof and documents related to family ties in their home country in order to assure the officer that they intend to return to their home country after their temporary visit.
  • Financial Proof:
    Staying in the US can be expensive. The officials would want to know that you are financially sound to sponsor your visit to the US. If your trip is being sponsored by a third party, present credible evidence to show that your sponsor guarantees financial support for your expenses while you are in the US.

This might not be a complete list. It is always advisable to check with the consulate or embassy regarding the procedure and documents before you apply for a visa.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)

View Comments
Things to carry to USA

Get E-Mail Updates!

You have Successfully Subscribed!