Visiting USA

Visiting Visa to USA from India: Process & How to Apply


(Last Updated On: October 25, 2018)

Indian and Indian-American specialists constitute a significant portion of the US medical fraternity; almost one in every 20 practicing doctor in the country, according to an article by Yale University. Some of the best minds from India are involved in path breaking research and development projects in US institutions, helping save many lives. It is, therefore, not surprising that many people choose to travel to the US from India, seeking advanced medical care.

Getting a visa for US travel is simple. The US visiting visa is meant for such purposes. Apart from medical treatment, it also covers tourism activities, business meetings or conferences, or even a visit to relatives staying there. With a tourist visa, you can stay in USA for up to 90 days. You can also request for an extension, for which you will need to submit an application along with stipulated fees to United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS).

Process of Applying for Visiting Visa from India to USA

The process of applying for visiting visa to USA is as follows..

Step 1: Filling Visiting Visa Application form DS160

The first step is to complete the application form with your accurate details. The form can be obtained online. Make sure you carefully read the guidelines before completing the DS160. You cannot make changes once you have submitted the form. If you require assistance, contact an immigration lawyer. Once you have successfully completed the application, you will receive a confirmation barcode. Take a print out of the confirmation page and keep it carefully.

Step 2: Pay the Application Fee

Fees can be paid both electronically or by cash transfer at a designated bank. You must carefully determine the visa fees in US dollars and Indian rupees, depending upon your visa type. The fee is good for a year from the date of payment. You must take an appointment within a year of your visa interview, says an article on Path2USA.

Step 3: Take an Appointment for Your Visiting Visa Interview

Once you have paid the application fee, you are ready to schedule an appointment. You need to be ready with three vital information for this; your passport number, date at which the application fee was paid and the barcode you received from confirmation page. You must have two appointments scheduled, one at the Visa Application Center (VAC) and the other at Embassy or Consulate for visa interview.

Step 4: Appointment at the VAC

The appointment at the VAC should be at least 1 day before your interview at the embassy. You will have to submit your biometrics during the VAC appointment. Remember to take along the required documents with you, such as your valid passport, print out of your confirmation page and confirmation of appointment. Children under 14 traveling with you will need you need to carry their photograph as well, according to the prescribed specifications.

Step 5: Visa Interview at US Embassy

Following your visit to the VAC to have your photo and fingerprints taken, you will then visit the US Embassy or Consulate on the provided date and time of your visa interview, says an article on USTravelDocs. You need to carry your passports (old and new), a copy of your confirmation letter for appointment, the DS160 confirmation page that was stamped at VAC and other specific documents depending on your visa type.

Remember, without all these documents, your interview will not take place. Look into common the interview questions and prepare for them accordingly. Be honest and stay calm, answer all questions confidently.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)