Visiting Parents
Posted By Karthik

How to Get Visit Visa to USA for Parents


(Last Updated On: June 16, 2019)

A report by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) states that as of October 5, 2018, there were 419,637 foreign nationals working in the US on an H1B visa, of which 309,986 were Indians. And, a majority of the Indians working in the United States are engaged in the fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.

So, if you are one of these, you already know that opportunities to visit India to meet your parents come rarely. Instead, it is a better idea to have them visit you in the US.

Worried about how they’ll manage the entire process of getting their B2 visas? You can do most of the work for them. Here’s how.

Get Employment Letter

This letter will verify your employment status in the US and provide details, such as job description and salary. Sometimes, your employer may ask for a scanned copy of your parents’ passports to provide this letter. The time taken for this step completely depends on your employer’s availability. This employment letter will be used by the visa authorities to verify your job status in the US before approving any visa application.

Make sure you get travel insurance – Compare plans here

Get Scanned Copy of Parents’ Passports

This is needed so that you can put in the information required while filling in the electronic visa application form for your parents. Details such as passport number, personal details, photos, etc., will be easily accessible in a scanned copy. It will also reduce the chances of filling incorrect information that could ruin the chances of getting visas.

Get Invitation Letter for Parents

The invitation letter is a very important document in the context of B2 visas. You need to send one to your parents in India, inviting them to the US to stay with you. Make sure you ask them to sign the letter too. This will legally support your parents’ intent to visit America on your invitation. But, before writing this letter, take a look at a sample US visa invitation letter.

Fill the Visa Application Form and Pay the Fee

While filling the DS-160 application form, keep in mind that you need to fill in separate application forms for each parent. After you have filled in all the information, such as personal details, passport details, travel plan, educational background, etc., you need to pay the application fee.

The processing fee for each DS-160 application is $160. The payment can be done online via various payment modes.

Fix Visa Interview at the Embassy for Your Parents

After you get the payment receipt for the visa fee, you can log in and schedule your parents’ visa interview at the closest US embassy or consulate. Remember to opt for a regional language, if your parents are uncomfortable in giving the interview in English.

Ask them to carry the required documents to the visa interview, such as:

  • A copy of the interview appointment letter and the DS-160 confirmation page
  • Their passports, along with any old passports that they may have
  • A 2×2, passport-size photo for each person, in both digital and printed formats.
  • The visa fee payment receipts
  • Invitation letter that proves the intent of their visit

Finally, reassure your parents that all the officials want to know during the interview is that they intend to return to India before their visas expire and that they or you have the financial means to support their stay in the US. So, they should respond honestly and confidently.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)