Visiting USA
Posted By Karthik

Supporting Documents Required for US Visitor Visa


(Last Updated On: March 14, 2019)

The rules for B1 and B2 tourist visa to the United States have been revised, with effect from September 12, 2018. Now, the authorities will simply reject a visa application if there are erroneous or missing documents, without needing to provide an explanation for the rejection. So, it is more important than ever before that you ensure to attach the complete set of supporting documents, along with your visa application form.

The set of documents differ, based on the purpose of your visit to the US.

Supporting Documents for Tourism and Exploration

If your trip is mainly focused on pleasure and visiting various places in the United States, here are the documents you need to submit.

Travel Plan

This is required to get information about the places that you will be visiting during your trip. It helps to prove the legitimacy of your travels. It can include flight tickets, hotel booking receipts, travel insurance documents, etc.

Don't forget to get Travel & Medical Insurance

It’s a great idea to get Travel/Medical insurance when traveling to USA. As medical cost (even for the common cold) can run into hundreds of dollars in the US, it is recommended that you get good medical insurance, before your trip. Good thing is that if you buy it online before your trip, it may be cheaper. Compare & find a good plan here.

Compare Plans

Evidence of Funds

You need to provide bank statements, passbook copies or any other document that confirms that you are capable of supporting yourself financially during your US visit. This is important, since the US immigration department wants to ensure that you do not overstay your visa due to lack of funds.

Business Card

If you operate a business in your home country, attach a business card to provide valid information about the same.

Supporting Documents for Visiting Relatives or Attend a Family Event

To show the validity of your visit, you need to furnish the following documents:

Invitation Letter

You must have a formal invitation for a wedding or other type of event. Provide this invitation letter to confirm your purpose of visit.

Photographs of Relatives

These should be given in order to verify the identity of your family or the event hosts. Sometimes, a well-illustrated family tree chart may be needed to identify your close relatives in the US and their addresses.

Supporting Documents for Individuals Seeking Medical Treatment

For people visiting the US for medical treatment, some important documents that need to accompany the visa application are:

  • A letter from the doctor in your home country, stating the medical diagnosis and the required treatment.
  • A statement from a US medical practitioner, accepting the need for treatment in the US and assenting to provide such treatment. It should also include the total time and cost involved in the treatment.
  • Documents that clearly show how you will bear all the anticipated costs. These can include bank statements for the past one year.
  • If the treatment will be paid for by a US-based relative, a Form I-134 Affidavit of Support must be provided. Income tax returns and bank records of the person should also be attached.

Keep in mind that getting a tourist visa has become tougher due to recent changes in regulations. So, you need to be extra careful while applying and ensure that you have all the necessary documents. This will save you a great deal of time and effort while applying for a US tourist visa.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)