Visiting Parents
Posted By Karthik

List of Documents Required for Parents Visiting USA


(Last Updated On: July 1, 2019)

An article on The Economic Times says that almost three out of every four H1-B visa holders are Indians, with many being employed in the fields of science, technology, engineering and mathematics.

Being away from your home country for a long period of time can certainly make you homesick. So, every once in a while, it seems very tempting to invite your parents to the US so that you can spend some quality time together. They will need a B2 visa to enter the country, and you can help them get the process right.

Here’s a look at the documents you will need while applying for a B2 visa for your parents. 

Copy of Passports

You will need to get a scanned copy of your parents’ passports to fill the DS-160 Electronic Visa Application Form. This will ensure that you have easy access to information, such as photos, passport number, expiry date and personal details, reducing chances of errors.

Don't forget to get Travel & Medical Insurance

It’s a great idea to get Travel/Medical insurance when traveling to USA. As medical cost (even for the common cold) can run into hundreds of dollars in the US, it is recommended that you get good medical insurance, before your trip. Good thing is that if you buy it online before your trip, it may be cheaper. Compare & find a good plan here.

Compare Plans

Employment Letter

The USCIS will need you to prove your employment status during the B2 visa application for your parents. So, you will need to ask your company for a letter that mentions your employment status, along with your job description and salary. As the time needed for obtaining this can vary, ask for it as soon as you are sure of your parents’ trip.

Invitation Letter

Write a letter to your parents, inviting them to the US to stay with you and ask them to sign it. This will act as legal proof of your parents’ intention to visit the US. Also, before you write the letter, check out a sample B2 visa invitation letter.

Filled DS-160 Form

Remember that you need to create separate applications for both of your parents. Fill the DS-160 carefully with their passport details, travel itinerary, educational details, and personal information.

After this, pay the application fee of $160 online or through select bank branches. While scheduling their visa interview, remember to select the option for it to be conducted in their native language (if required).

Ask your parents to carry the following documents to the visa interview:

  • Original passports 
  • Visa fee payment receipt
  • One 2×2, passport sized photo (digital and printed) for each person
  • The invitation letter provided by you
  • A copy of the DS-160 confirmation page and the interview appointment letter

Bank Status Letter

Visit your bank in the US where you hold an active account and request them to provide you with a verification letter. This should include details such as the date of account opening and average balance since opening. If possible, get the visiting card of the branch manager, for further clarifications.

Proof of Financial Status

In case you are the sponsor for your parents’ trip, the immigration authorities need proof that you are capable of financing their trip. For this, you need to provide copies of the W2 forms since your arrival in the US, last three months’ salary slips, and last three months’ bank statements.

Other than this, a copy of your passport, H1-B visa approval form (I-797) and I-94 are also needed. 

Before the interview, reassure your parents so that they are calm and ready to answer any type of questions asked by the consular officer. You can also make them go through some sample US visa interview questions.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel, immigration and living as an NRI in the US. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785)